Awards | Accolades | Best Teacher of the Year Award | Best Teacher of the Year Award 2008-09

AWARDS & ACCOLADES INSTITUTED FOR STUDENTS AND STAFF AT RNSIT

 
  R N SHETTY GOLD MEDALS for I Rank holders in the following disciplines will be awarded at the time of annual convocation of VTU
  1. Electronics & Communication Engineering

  2. Electrical & Electronics Engineering

  3. Instrumentation Technology

  4. Information Science & Engineering

  5. Computer Science & Engineering

  6. Civil Engineering

  7. Master of Business Administration &

  8. Master of Computer Applications

  R N S GOLD MEDALS will be awarded to RNSIT students in their final semester in recognition of best cumulative performance in :
  • One from each department – EC, EEE, IT, IS & CS with best cumulative performance from I to VII Semesters

  • MBA – One candidate with best cumulative performance from I to III Semesters

  • MCA – One candidate with best cumulative performance from I to V Semesters
  Abhijit Yagathi Gold Medal Award Instituted by Sri Krishna Murthy Family :

Sl. No. Name Year Departments
1.
V PREMACHANDRA
2009
CSE
2.
SARVOTHAM SHETTY
2008
E&C
3.
RAKSHA D
2007
IT
4.
ANJAN M K
2006
ISE
5.
RAGHUNANDAN
2005
CSE

  Gold Medal Winners of Academic Year 2008-2009
  Electronics & Communication

 
 

Sl No

Name of the Candidate

Reg. No

Position

%

 

1

MARUTHI.N.V.

1RN05EC047

I

86

 
 
Instrumentation Technology :


 
 

Sl No

Name of the Candidate

Reg. No

Position

%

 

1

ROHINI.C.P.

1RN05IT028

I

79

 
 
Computer Science :


 
 

Sl No

Name of the Candidate

Reg. No

Position

%

 

1

KEERTHANA..B.S

1RN05CS061

I

83

 
 
Information Science :


 
 

Sl No

Name of the Candidate

Reg. No

Position

%

 

1

NIKITHA.G.R.

1RN05IS028

I

79

 
 
Electrical & Electronics :


 
 

Sl No

Name of the Candidate

Reg. No

Position

%

 

1

AKSHAYA.S.

1RN05EE005

I

79

 
 


The toppers from each department in second and third year will be honored with cash awards of Rs.8,000 and Rs.5,000 respectively.  The merit 8 toppers would be given gift coupons of worth Rs.1,000 each.  Students securing centum marks will be awarded with a medal and a certificate.  For the first two toppers in final year, a medal and certificate will be awarded.          

Similarly, cash award of Rs.5,000 and Rs.3,000 will be awarded to the first two toppers in MBA I year, MCA I & II year.  The top 2 final year students in MBA & MCA will be awarded with a medal and a certificate.   

 
Sl. No. USN Name of the Student Marks Obtained Total Marks % Semester Position Remarks
2002-03
1 1RN01EC017

CHAITRA.S. 1656 1875   I/II 1 8000
2 1RN01IS006

DEEPA BASKA 1616 1875   I/II 2 5000
2003-04
1 1RN02EC018

DEEPA V JAMAKHANDI 1452 1550 93.67 I/II 1 8000
2 1RN02EC020

DEEPIKA.H.D. 1411 1550 91.03 I/II 2 5000
1 1RN01EC007

CHAITRA.S. 1719 2000 85.95 III/IV 1 8000
2 1RN01EC062

KARANTH DEEPTI S. 1712 2000 85.6 III/IV 2 5000
2004-05
1 1RN03MCA03

KRISHNA KUMAR.N. 1622 2100 77.23 I/II 1 5000
2 1RN03MBA09

SRISHA KARANTH.S. 1605 2100 76.42 I/II 2 3000
1 1RN03CS052

SHRADHA MADHUKAR 1384 1550 89.29 I/II 1 8000
2 1RN03CS035

NANDITHA.R. 1378 1550 88.9 I/II 2 5000
1 1RN02EC018

DEEPA.V.JAMAKHANDI 1534 1800 85.22 III/IV 1 8000
2 1RN02CS028

PALLAVI KARANTH 1510 1800 83.88 III/IV 2 5000
1 1RN01EC007

CHAITRA.S. 1711 2000 85.55 V/VI 1 8000
2 1RN01CS004

ARAVIND.M.D. 1660 2000 83 V/VI 2 5000
2005-06
1 1RN04MCA58

DIVYA.R. 1783 2100 85 I/II 1 5000
2 1RN07MCA28

PRANAB BANERJEE 1762 2100 84 I/II 2 3000
1 1RN03MCA02

KARTHIK.K. 1634 2100 78 III/IV 1 5000
2 1RN03MCA15

THIPPESH.A. 1610 2100 77 III/IV 2 3000
1 1RN04MBA33

PAVAN KUMAR 1527 2100 72.71 I/II 1 5000
2 1RN04MBA18

HIMA BINDU.M. 1499 2100 71.38 I/II 2 3000
1 1RN04EE013

DEEPA RAO 1431 1550 92.32 I/II 1 8000
2 1RN04CS010

CHETHAN KALYAN 1398 1550 90.19 I/II 2 5000
1 1RN03CS035

NANDITHA.R. 1523 1800 84.61 III/IV 1 8000
2 1RN03EC011

ARJUN BANGRE 1496 1800 83.11 III/IV 2 5000
1 1RN02EC018

DEEPA V JAMAKHAND 1466 1800 81 V/VI 1 8000
2 1RN02CS028

PALLAVI KARANTH 1445 1800 80 V/VI 2 5000
1 1RN01CS004

ARAVIND.M.D. 1187 1375 86.32 VII/VIII 1 Certificate and a medal
2 1RN01CS039

SAMARTH S PRAKASH 1162 1375 84.5 VII/VIII 2 Certificate and a medal
2006-07
1 1RN05MCA52

THARINI.V. 1679 2100 80 I/II 1 8000
2 1RN05MCA50

SURESH KUMAR.A.R 1656 2100 79 I/II 2 5000
1 1RN04MCA50

SURESH KUMAR.B. 1657 2100 79 III/IV 1 8000
2 1RN04MCA38

SANDEEP URS.M.J. 1648 2100 78 III/IV 2 5000
1 1RN03MCA02

KARTHIK.K. 1087 1300 84 V/VI 1 Certificate and a medal
2 1RN03MCA05

MADHURI.M. 1041 1300 80 V/VI 2 Certificate and a medal
1 1RN05MBA56

VIJAY.S. 1569 2100 75 I/II 1 8000
2 1RN05MBA49

SHIVAPRAKASH.C. 1519 2100 72 I/II 2 5000
1 1RN04MBA28

MANJUNATH.S. 1625 2250 72 III/IV 1 Certificate and a medal
2 1RN04MBA46

SHRUTHI RAJU 1590 2250 71 III/IV 2 Certificate and a medal
1 1RN05EC047

MARUTHI.N.V. 1398 1550 90 I/II 1 8000
2 1RN05CS006

AKSHAYA.R. 1385 1550 89 I/II 2 5000
1 1RN04CS010

CHETAN KALYAN 1501 1550 83 III/IV 1 8000
2 1RN04IS033

PRIYANKA G ROTTI 1485 1550 82 III/IV 2 5000
1RN04IS053

SPANDANA K MURTHY 1485 1550 82 III/IV 5000
1 1RN03CS056

SUHAS.N. 1439 1800 80 V/VI 1 8000
2 1RN03CS061

ANKIT MALHOTRA 1413 1800 79 V/VI 2 5000
1 1RN02CS028

PALLAVI KARANTH 1269 1525 83 VII/VIII 1 Certificate and a medal
2 1RN02EC018

DEEPA V JAMAKHANDI 1264 1525 83 VII/VIII 2 Certificate and a medal
2007-08
1 1RN06MCA36

RADHIKA.R. 1822 2100 87 I/II 1 5000
2 1RN06MCA48

SOUMIK CHATTERJEE 1737 2100 83 I/II 2 3000
1 1RN05MCA15

KUSUMA.S. 1673 2100 80 III/IV 1 5000
2 1RN05MCA50

SURESH KUMAR.A.R 1668 2100 79 III/IV 2 3000
1 1RN04MCA46

SHWETHA.R. 1108 1300 85 V/VI 1 Certificate and a medal
2 1RN04MCA58

DIVYA.R. 1102 1300 84 V/VI 2 Certificate and a medal
1 1RN06MBA48

SARITHA S NAIR 1537 2100 73 I/II 1 5000
2 1RN06MBA60

YOGESH.M. 1502 2100 72 I/II 2 3000
1 1RN05MBA56

VIJAY.S. 1805 2250 80 III/IV 1 Certificate and a medal
2 1RN05MBA49

SHIVAPRAKASH.C. 1772 2250 79 III/IV 2 Certificate and a medal
1 1RN06CS053

NAGARAJ 1395 1550 90 I/II 1 8000
2 1RN06EC088

RASHMI.S. 1384 1550 89.2 I/II 2 5000
1 1RN05CS061

KEERTHANA.B.S. 1542 1800 86 III/IV 1 8000
2 1RN05EC057

PRAMOD.K. 1509 1800 84 III/IV 2 5000
1 1RN04EE013

DEEPA RAO 1552 1800 86.2 V/VI 1 8000
2 1RN04EC058

RANJANI.H.C. 1440 1800 80 V/VI 2 5000
1 1RN03IT026

PAWAN PRASAD 1274 1525 83.5 VII/VIII 1 Certificate and a medal
2 1RN03EC043

NIKHIL THIRUMALA 1255 1525 82.2 VII/VIII 2 Certificate and a medal
2008-09
1 1RN07MCA08

ARUNA SURA 1755 2100 83.57 I/II 1 5000
2 1RN07MCA33

NAGASHREE.P.S. 1749 2100 83.28 I/II 2 3000
1 1RN06MBA36

RADHIKA.R. 1777 2100 84.61 III/IV 1 5000
2 1RN06MCA04

ANITHA.M. 1695 2100 80.71 III/IV 2 3000
1 1RN05MCA45

SHWETHA.R. 1068 1300 82.15 V/VI 1 Certificate and a medal
2 1RN05MCA17

LIKITHA.B.R. 1067 1300 82.07 V/VI 2 Certificate and a medal
1 1RN07MBA53

SOWMYA.R.N. 1636 2100 77.9 I/II 1 5000
2 1RN07MBA30

ARCHANA.P. 1506 2100 71.7 I/II 2 3000
1 1RN06MBA48

SARITHA S NAIR 1788 2400 74.5 III/IV 1 Certificate and a medal
2 1RN06MBA56

SURESH.V.P. 1778 2400 74.08 III/IV 2 Certificate and a medal
1 1RN07CS086

SHRUTHI.D.D. 1404 1550 90.5 I/II 1 8000
1RN07CS104

SWATHI SUNDER 1404 1550 90.5 I/II 8000
2 1RN07EC079

KRISHNASWAMY.S. 1402 1550 90.4 I/II 2 5000
1 1RN06EC030

DEEPAK.B.G. 1587 1800 88.1 III/IV 1 8000
2 1RN06EC088

RASHMI.S. 1563 1800 86.8 III/IV 2 5000
1 1RN05EC047

MARUTHI.N.V. 1570 1800 87.2 V/VI 1 8000
2 1RN05EC039

KARTHIK.D. 1467 1800 81.5 V/VI 2 5000
1 1RN04EE013

DEEPA RAO 1333 1525 87.4 VII/VIII 1 Certificate and a medal
2 1RN04EC058

RANJANI.H.C. 1330 1525 87.2 VII/VIII 2 Certificate and a medal
 

 
     
 
Home | About us | Courses | Library | Hostel | Transport | Governing Body | Vision & Mission | contact Us
Maintained by: Department of ISE